Das Verhalten der Warzenente
The domestic muscovy (Cairina moschata) has an evident sex
dimorphism: the male is considerably taller than the female.
Generally, the domestic muscovy exceeds the original by 25 percent
in size. Since it has not yet far been developed genetically by
breeding, the anatomy does not differ from the original. It is
breeded in different colors, the white color representing the
largest number of animals.
It is polygamous and lives in loose groups that rove through the
entire terrain flying or walking. The choise of the partner is made
by the female duck. Around every male duck, a group of female ducks
is forming who spend the day more or less together. Mating is not so
stricking as that of the mallards (Anas platyrhynchos). Since
the ducks only have a very low voice, mating is based primarily on
displaying the body by impressing posed. Nevertheless, it is
existing. Their general behaviour has much in common with other anatides.
The nesting place ist located preferably in an elevated position
and if possible, roofed. In free nature, the muscovy is nesting in
caves. It is very reliable in hatching and raising the young. It
defends the chicken vehemently. According to my observations, the
domestic muscovy is able to carry eggs in its bill. However, it is
unable to get out chicken that have fallen into a hole. The
ducks free the chicken from their eggs by gnawing off the shell.
The differ significantly from the mallard and domestic ducks
developed from the latter by their flight behaviour. The hardly ever
flee in panic, but only to the nearest cover, where they keep standing
completely motionless. For this, a tree provides sufficient cover to
place themselves behind and move in a way concealing them from the
respective enemy. They are able to use me actively for help when
attacked by predatory birds or in case of other difficulties, by
fleeing towards me. Mallards and Indian runner ducks precipitately
scatter in all directions, which very often causes injuries by
Female domestic muscovies are excellent flyers, but nevertheless
they keep to their territory and therefore return to their shed in
the evening. Also outside, they always stay at the same places. They
prefer raised locations as resting place from where they can observe
Industrial breeding for fattening should change from the
individual stalls presently used to keeping in groups. The animals
are very curious and need sufficient opportunities to develop this
behaviour. The young I have kept outside have grown faster than
those in sheds.
I have not had any difficulties in keeping domestic muscovies
together with other fowls.